New Law on DUI’s
[…] A.    The answer depends on the date of conviction of the offense.

    Until this year, California Insurance Code Section 1861.025 provided that a person was qualified to purchase a "Good Driver Discount" auto insurance policy if he or she meets specified criteria, including not having been convicted of various DUI-related offenses in the prior seven years.

    However, SB 597, which was enacted last year and took effect on
Jan. 1, 2006, increases the waiting period from seven to 10 years in most cases.

    As amended, Insurance Code Section 1861.025(c) now states that a person cannot have a DUI-related conviction on their record, "During the period commencing on January 1, 1999, or the date 10 years prior to the date of application for the issuance or renewal of the Good Driver Discount policy, whichever is later, and ending on the date of the application for the issuance or renewal of the Good Driver Discount policy."

The purpose of the language was to make the 10-year period apply prospectively. For any incident that has already occurred,
January 1, 1999 is the later date and therefore the seven-year period still applies.